HOME | ABOUT 6FSSU | PHOTOS
UNIT HISTORY

The concept of Military Support Point was based on a memorandum from the Office of the Undersecretary, Department of National Defense dated 22 February 1966, Subject: Establishment of Military Area Supply Points (MASP), and SOP #3 GHQ, AFP dated 06 September 1966, Subject: Implementation of Military Area Support Point Concept.

Pursuant to GO #325 GHQ, AFP dated 18 April 1966, the administrative and operational control of MASP created under this concept will be under the Philippine Army.

On 11 July 1972, the AFPSC was designated as AFP Logistics Center (Sec GO #36 GHQ, AFP dated 27 July 1972. On the same General Order, the MASP's were designated Military Support Points (MSP's) and transferring its administrative and operational control from PA to AFP Logsitics Center. On 01 August 1973, the III Military Support Point based in Cebu CIty is organized as a provincial unit.

On 01 April 1978, pursuant to section 1 GO #6 HAFPLC dated 03 March 1978, III MSP was redesignated as VII MSP.

On 01 July 1979, Forward Support Point, Iloilo City was activated and placed under the direction, control and supervision of VII MSP.

On 06 August 1981, the 1st FSP, VII MSP, AFPLC stationed at Iloilo City was deactivated pursuant to GO# 105 AFPLC dated 05 November 1981.

On 01 June 1982, FSP, VII MSP based in Iloilo City was reactivated.

In line with the regionalization of MSPs of AFPLC and the creation of Regional Unified Commands (RUCs), the 1st FSP. VII MSP was upgraded to VI MSP pursuant to Section 2m GO #38, HAFPLC dated 05 July 1983.

On 01 February 1992, VI MSP was absorbed by the Philippine Army pursuant to Para 2, GO #120, HPA dated 18 February 1992. Then, on the same date, the VI MSP was renamed to 6th Forward Service Support Unit, organic to Service Support Brigade, PA (now ASCOM).

LINEAGE OF 6FSSU COMMANDERS

MAJ GENARO G MACERO (OS) PA
- 01 Jun 1982 - 31 Aug 1985
MAJ FELINO P BRUNIA (OS) PA
- 31 Aug 1985 – 30 Mar 1986
MAJ MAXIMO V CAPISTRANO (OS) PA
- 30 Mar 1986 – 15 Jun 1987
MAJ FELINO P BRUNIA (OS) PA
- 15 Jun 1987 – 20 Oct 1987
MAJ AUGUSTO D GONZALES OS (GSC) PA
- 20 Oct 1987 - 30 Apr 1988
MAJ ARTEMIO U LIM (GSC) PAF
- 30 Apr 1988 – 31 Jan 1989
MAJ NELSON L ALBANO (OS) PA
- 31 Jan 1989 - 15 Jul 1989
MAJ MANUEL M AGUIRRE (OS) PA
- 15 Jul 1989 – 26 Jan 1990
MAJ FELINO P BRUNIA (OS) PA
- 26 Jan 1990 – 15 Apr 1991
MAJ ROBERT T GALLANO (OS) PA
- 15 Apr 1991 - 12 Apr 1993
LTC ALEXIS G AFDAL (OS) PA
- 12 Apr 1993 – 01 Jun 1994
MAJ JAIME A LORENZO (QMS) PA
- 01 Jun 1994 – 19 Aug 1994
MAJ PEDRO I CAUAN (INF) PA
- 19 Aug 1994 – 16 Jul 1995
LTC LEONARDO I PARRENO (FA) PA
- 16 Jul 1995 – 16 Jul 1998
LTC CUSTODIO C SALOSAGCOL (INF) PA
- 16 Jul 1998 – 13 Jun 2000
LTC CARLOS A VIGILLA (OS) PA
- 13 Jun 2000 – 16 May 2001
MAJ JESSIE MARIO A DOSADO (OS) PA
- 16 May 2001 – 01 Jul 2002
LTC CESAR C CAJUCON QMS (GSC) PA
- 01 Jul 2002 – 28 Feb 2006
LTC ROBERT M AREVALO OS (GSC) PA
- 28 Feb 2006 – 01 Jan 2007
MAJ PETER PAUL D DOMINGO (OS) PA
- 01 Jan 2007 – 01 Mar 2007
LTC ANDREW M BREGANIO SR QMS (GSC) PA
- 01 Mar 2007 – 14 Jan 2010
LTC ANCIETO M LANTANO OS (GSC) PA
- 14 Jan 2010 – to date.

Published by: OG6, ASCOM, PA